Privacy Policy

The Fika Places App is built to make it easy to share information and allow users to see and discover venues around their city and the country, through sharing images and videos. We understand you may not want to share personal details; that is why we give you control of your information. Please review this policy for information on how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you access and use our website/App. We comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws of the Republic of Kenya.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of service (accessible through the “Terms of Service” link at the bottom of each page of our websites) (Terms of Service). By using or accessing our website/app, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under applicable laws.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from:

If you have a concern regarding personal information about you included in Content uploaded by other users, please contact us through info@fikaplaces.com.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

We may occasionally use your email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by Fika that we think you may find valuable.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to us through our website and/or by using our services, contact us through info@fikaplaces.com.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at terms and conditions

Your Consent

If you post content that includes any personal information about anyone other than you, you must obtain all necessary consents from the relevant individual to enable us to collect, use, hold and process that information in accordance with our Terms of Service.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on Fika or posting of Content that breaches any third party right (including Intellectual Property Rights and privacy rights) is a violation of the Terms of Service and should be reported to Fika

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Data retention policy

Personal data that we collect and process will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy or our Terms of Service by uploading a revised policy or Terms of Service onto our website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy or Terms of Service. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Any changes our privacy policy, we will be posted this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email us at info@fikaplaces.com